35, Bromhall Road, RM8 2HW
35 Bromhall Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £87,500 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2001 £87,500 20.0% 18.2% May 2000 £68,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,728 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £87,500 £1,346 £372,298 £5,728 May 2000 £68,500 £1,054 £353,903 £5,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Bromhall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 35 Bromhall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: