6, Moorhouse Close, BB5 0JS
6 Moorhouse Close is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £34,200 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2001 £34,200 2.3% 0.9% Apr 2000 £32,950 78.9% 77.5% Dec 1999 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £589 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £34,200 £590 £125,535 £2,164 Apr 2000 £32,950 £568 £122,395 £2,110 Dec 1999 £27,000 £466 £100,893 £1,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £50,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Moorhouse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Moorhouse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: