24, Platters Close, IP3 0SG
24 Platters Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £54,995 in Nov 1997.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 1997 £54,995 7.3% 4.6% Mar 1995 £45,500 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £820 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Nov 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,289 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1997 £54,995 £821 £287,365 £4,289 Mar 1995 £45,500 £679 £259,095 £3,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.