4, Johnson Way, SK23 0QB
4 Johnson Way is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Chapel En Le Frith. It sold for £59,950 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2001 £59,950 5.8% 3.7% Mar 1995 £41,950 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,051 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £59,950 £1,052 £205,189 £3,600 Mar 1995 £41,950 £736 £241,468 £4,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapel En Le Frith are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,660 per square metre (£254 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.