132, Efford Way, SO41 8BZ
132 Efford Way is a 79 m² terraced home in Pennington. It sold for £59,000 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2001 £59,000 26.9% 25.5% May 1999 £37,500 7.3% 5.0% Jul 1997 £33,000 210.8% 204.9% Apr 1997 £25,500 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £746 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £59,000 £747 £169,926 £2,151 May 1999 £37,500 £475 £158,909 £2,012 Jul 1997 £33,000 £418 £164,476 £2,082 Apr 1997 £25,500 £323 £129,537 £1,640 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pennington are now selling for between £3,780 and £5,970 per square metre (£351 and £554 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- HP387237
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 132 Efford Way, Pennington, Lymington and store
- Owner
-
SOVEREIGN NETWORK GROUP
(Company reference number: 7448)
Proprietor address: Sovereign House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4FA, The Hive, 26 Wembley Park Boulevard, Wembley Park, Wembley HA9 0HP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2016
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Sovereign Network Group (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 24 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982