43, Chestnut Avenue, DN6 8AP
43 Chestnut Avenue is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Skellow. It sold for £44,000 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
£44,000 on Jun 2001
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £392 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,580 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £44,000 £393 £176,974 £1,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellow are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,220 per square metre (£115 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Chestnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/12/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Chestnut Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.