Pentaly, PL34 0BD
Pentaly is a 259 m² detached home in Tintagel. It sold for £170,000 in Feb 2001.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Feb 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Pentaly.
- Internal area
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £656 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,179 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2001 £170,000 £656 £564,342 £2,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 259 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £564,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tintagel are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,190 per square metre (£290 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 259 m², this implies a valuation between £811,000 and £1,085,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 2,803 square metres (30,171 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Pentaly . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for Pentaly .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 259 sqm (2,788 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Boiler and radiators, LPG.