Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2001 £127,500 10.2% 8.5%
Nov 1999 £108,000 8.9% 6.5%
Jan 1995 £71,500 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,416 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,450 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2001 £127,500 £1,417 £400,525 £4,450
Nov 1999 £108,000 £1,200 £385,394 £4,282
Jan 1995 £71,500 £794 £364,330 £4,048

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaftesbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,810 per square metre (£274 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 38 Linden Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Linden Park.

Photos for 38 Linden Park
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.