38, Biddick Lane, NE38 8AD
38 Biddick Lane is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Washington. It sold for £112,500 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£112,500 on Aug 2001
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,293 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,966 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £112,500 £1,293 £345,023 £3,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,700 per square metre (£134 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 472 square metres (5,081 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: