76, Fern Way, EX34 8JS
76 Fern Way is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Ilfracombe. It sold for £95,000 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Dec 2001
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,144 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,129 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £95,000 £1,145 £259,667 £3,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilfracombe are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,570 per square metre (£216 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN621106
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Airspace, 76 Fern Way, Ilfracombe
- Owner
-
HOMESUN 2 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07595768)
Proprietor address: 1 Olympic Way, Wembley, Middlesex HA9 0NP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Mar 2012
- Summary:
- 12 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.