6, Silkstone Close, S75 3AZ
6 Silkstone Close is a 131 m² detached home in Dodworth. It sold for £114,995 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2001 £114,995 7.2% 5.5% Nov 1997 £88,000 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £877 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,226 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £114,995 £878 £422,654 £3,226 Nov 1997 £88,000 £672 £414,953 £3,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dodworth are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,010 per square metre (£187 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK582373
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 6 Silkstone Close, Tankersley, Barnsley
- Owner
-
A SHADE GREENER (F17) LLP
(Company reference number: OC396824)
Proprietor address: Sterling House, Maple Court, Maple Road, Tankersley, Barnsley S75 3DP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Mar 2016
- Planning ref:
- January 2009 2008/1808
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 Silkstone Close, Pilley, Barnsley, South Yorkshire,
- Description:
- Erection of rear single storey extension to dwelling
- Summary:
- 06 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.