40, Hamilton Road, TA1 2ER
40 Hamilton Road is a 212 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £121,000 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
£121,000 on Apr 2001
- Internal area
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £570 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,658 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £121,000 £571 £351,479 £1,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 212 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 212 m², this implies a valuation between £568,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 721 square metres (7,761 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 212 sqm (2,282 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.