28a, North Street, SW4 0HB
28a North Street is a 89 m² flat in Clapham Common. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2001 £240,000 12.6% 11.0% Sep 1999 £188,000 21.1% 18.7% May 1995 £82,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,530 per square metre (£700 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £240,000 £2,697 £670,161 £7,530 Sep 1999 £188,000 £2,112 £717,806 £8,065 May 1995 £82,000 £921 £628,144 £7,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £670,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,840 per square metre (£762 and £1,007 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £731,000 and £965,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- TGL364261
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 28a North Street, London and binstore
- Owner
-
GRANARY PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Proprietor address: Park Place, Park Street, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1EE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jun 2012
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28a North Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28a North Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area