1, Moor Lane, B6 7AE
1 Moor Lane is a 111 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £24,300 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£24,300 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £218 per square metre (£20 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,130 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £24,300 £219 £125,475 £1,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,270 per square metre (£169 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.