1, Harpenden Close, DN7 4PD
1 Harpenden Close is a 77 m² detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £51,000 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
£51,000 on Mar 2001
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £662 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £51,000 £662 £184,642 £2,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.