Property data
Sale history
£59,995 on Oct 2001
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,199 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2001 £59,995 £1,200 £107,623 £2,152

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Castle House Old Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Castle House Old Road.

Photos for Castle House Old Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
07 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments: