20, Shildon Street, DL1 2HS
20 Shildon Street is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Darlington. It sold for £17,000 in Jun 1997.
- Sale history
-
£17,000 on Jun 1997
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £226 per square metre (£21 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £816 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1997 £17,000 £227 £61,194 £816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,140 and £2,130 per square metre (£105 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Shildon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Shildon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D