57, High Street, CB23 1ES
57 High Street is a 208 m² semi-detached home in Haslingfield. It sold for £335,000 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on Nov 2001
- Internal area
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,610 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,321 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £335,000 £1,611 £898,752 £4,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 208 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £898,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingfield are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,080 per square metre (£384 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 208 m², this implies a valuation between £861,000 and £1,057,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,087 square metres (11,700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 208 sqm (2,239 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.