1, Shirley Close, LS21 1HF
1 Shirley Close is a 48 m² terraced home in Pool In Wharfedale. It sold for £60,000 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2001 £60,000 16.9% 14.9% Feb 2000 £49,500 -4.4% -5.8% Jul 1998 £52,950 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,356 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £60,000 £1,250 £209,094 £4,356 Feb 2000 £49,500 £1,031 £214,492 £4,469 Jul 1998 £52,950 £1,103 £262,893 £5,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pool In Wharfedale are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.