Wayside, Windsor Road, SL9 7NF
Wayside Windsor Road is a 264 m² detached home in Gerrards Cross. It sold for £645,000 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
£645,000 on Apr 2001
- Internal area
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,443 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,774 per square metre (£629 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £645,000 £2,443 £1,788,371 £6,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 264 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,788,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gerrards Cross are now selling for between £5,390 and £7,480 per square metre (£500 and £694 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 264 m², this implies a valuation between £1,423,000 and £1,975,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,808 square metres (19,461 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Wayside Windsor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Wayside Windsor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 17/02419/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Wayside 50 Windsor Road Gerrards Cross Buck
- Description:
- Monterey cypress - fell, cypresses x 2 - 30% crown reduction. (TPO 1995,31)
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 16/00931/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Wayside 50 Windsor Road Gerrards Cross Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- T1 - Leylandii - fell (TPO no. 31, 1995).
- Summary:
- 09 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 264 sqm (2,842 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.