Property data
Sale history
£29,000 on Jan 1997
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £318 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Jan 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,581 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1997 £29,000 £319 £143,881 £1,581

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crewe are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,850 per square metre (£170 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Chestnut Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Chestnut Grove.

Photos for 17 Chestnut Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: