47, Knowle Avenue, PR8 2PB
47 Knowle Avenue is a 119 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £176,000 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
£176,000 on Oct 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Knowle Avenue.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,478 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £176,000 £1,479 £512,854 £4,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Knowle Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/12/2011. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Knowle Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 DC/2021/01668
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 47 Knowle Avenue Ainsdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor extension to the front of the dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: