36, Mayflower Close, SG4 8SW
36 Mayflower Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Codicote. It sold for £80,500 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
£80,500 on Jun 2001
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,437 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,006 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £80,500 £1,438 £280,314 £5,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codicote are now selling for between £4,490 and £5,930 per square metre (£417 and £550 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- HD301234
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 36 Mayflower Close, Codicote, Hitchin
- Owner
-
AREA ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04730589)
Proprietor address: 12th Floor, Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman Street, London E1W 9US
Price paid on title: £80,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jan 2008
- Title number
- HD459839
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Mayflower Close, Codicote, Hitchin
- Owner
-
AREA ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04730589)
- Summary:
- 24 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 28 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995