26, Garry Close, MK2 3HA
26 Garry Close is a 90 m² terraced home in Bletchley. It sold for £47,000 in Jan 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2001 £47,000 9.7% 8.3% Aug 1997 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Garry Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £522 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,492 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2001 £47,000 £522 £224,241 £2,492 Aug 1997 £34,000 £378 £243,589 £2,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bletchley are now selling for between £2,490 and £4,110 per square metre (£231 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Garry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Garry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.