16, Lowercroft Road, BL8 2EY
16 Lowercroft Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Bury. It sold for £80,000 in Feb 2001.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Feb 2001
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £930 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,960 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2001 £80,000 £930 £340,544 £3,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Lowercroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2012. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Lowercroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.