2, Carnoustie Close, PR8 2FB
2 Carnoustie Close is a 75 m² flat in Southport. It sold for £118,543 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
£118,543 on Mar 2001
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,580 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,770 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £118,543 £1,581 £207,782 £2,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- MS442483
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 2 Carnoustie Close, Southport and parking space
- Owner
-
KILDERKIN HOLDINGS LIMITED
Incorporated in ISLE OF MAN
Proprietor address: Crowe Morgan Management Limited, 8 St George's Street, Douglas, Isle Of Man, 24 Hoghton Street, Southport PR9 0PA
Price paid on title: £118,543
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Oct 2023
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 DC/2018/00798
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2 Carnoustie Close Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Tree Preservation Order consent to fell 2 No. horse chestnut trees and 1 No. beech tree (lies within TPO99)
- Summary:
- 26 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: