15, Honeygate, LU2 7EP
15 Honeygate is a 160 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £190,000 in May 2001.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on May 2001
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in May 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,776 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2001 £190,000 £1,188 £604,152 £3,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £604,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £526,000 and £717,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 904 square metres (9,731 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.