57, Watchfield Court, W4 4NB
57 Watchfield Court is a 40 m² flat in Chiswick Park. It sold for £185,950 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2001 £185,950 25.4% 23.4% Jul 1999 £112,000 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,648 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,762 per square metre (£1,000 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £185,950 £4,649 £430,495 £10,762 Jul 1999 £112,000 £2,800 £352,929 £8,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiswick Park are now selling for between £7,390 and £9,680 per square metre (£686 and £899 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- AGL120888
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 57 Watchfield Court, Sutton Court Road, Chiswick
- Owner
-
INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED
Incorporated in IRELAND
Proprietor address: Harmony Court, Harmony Row, Dublin 2, DO2 VY52, Ireland
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Oct 2024
- Summary:
- 12 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.