25, Oakworth Croft, OL4 2LE
25 Oakworth Croft is a 72 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £36,000 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2001 £36,000 0.8% -0.9% Oct 1997 £35,000 1.3% -1.1% Jun 1995 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,478 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £36,000 £500 £178,442 £2,478 Oct 1997 £35,000 £486 £183,466 £2,548 Jun 1995 £34,000 £472 £183,795 £2,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 FUL/348901/22
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Oakworth Croft Oldham
- Description:
- Change of use from C3 dwellinghouse to C2 residential institution
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.