5, Manston Close, OX26 4FA
5 Manston Close is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £124,950 in May 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2001 £124,950 15.5% 13.4% Apr 1997 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,403 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in May 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,203 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2001 £124,950 £1,404 £374,070 £4,203 Apr 1997 £70,000 £787 £336,558 £3,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,620 per square metre (£353 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON88388
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Manston Close, Bicester
- Owner
-
GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED
(Company reference number: 27052R)
Proprietor address: 2nd Floor, 10 Brindleyplace, Birmingham B1 2JB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Apr 2021
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as GreenSquareAccord Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area