39, Foster Way, B5 7QJ
39 Foster Way is a 78 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £65,000 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Apr 2001
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,208 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £65,000 £833 £250,205 £3,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Foster Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Foster Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D