Property data
Sale history
£26,000 on Jun 2001
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £371 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,529 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2001 £26,000 £371 £107,054 £1,529

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,500 per square metre (£151 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
10 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: