Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2001 £410,000 8.0% 6.0%
Jul 1995 £254,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Thornhill, Linton Common.

Floorplan Thornhill
View floorplan
Internal area
232 square metres (2,497 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,767 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,816 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2001 £410,000 £1,767 £1,349,412 £5,816
Jul 1995 £254,000 £1,095 £1,285,505 £5,541

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 232 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,349,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linton are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,160 per square metre (£389 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 232 m², this implies a valuation between £972,000 and £1,197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
H
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Thornhill Linton Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Thornhill Linton Common.

Photos for Thornhill Linton Common
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
232 sqm (2,497 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.