232, Hursley Road, SO53 1JS
232 Hursley Road is a 81 m² detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £169,000 in May 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2001 £169,000 16.0% 14.0% Nov 1998 £117,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,086 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,189 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2001 £169,000 £2,086 £501,345 £6,189 Nov 1998 £117,000 £1,444 £488,555 £6,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,860 per square metre (£354 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 454 square metres (4,887 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.