17, Meadow Lea, GL52 8UX
17 Meadow Lea is a 55 m² terraced home in Bishops Cleeve. It sold for £80,500 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2001 £80,500 17.9% 15.7% Jul 1999 £59,000 9.7% 7.4% Nov 1995 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,463 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,941 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £80,500 £1,464 £216,744 £3,941 Jul 1999 £59,000 £1,073 £205,930 £3,744 Nov 1995 £42,000 £764 £200,384 £3,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Cleeve are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,370 per square metre (£309 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Meadow Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/07/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 17 Meadow Lea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.