Laundry Cottage, LA7 7BL
Laundry Cottage is a 144 m² detached home in Milnthorpe. It sold for £215,000 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Sep 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Laundry Cottage.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,493 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,660 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £215,000 £1,493 £671,048 £4,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £671,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milnthorpe are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,800 per square metre (£243 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,316 square metres (14,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Laundry Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for Laundry Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.