6, County Road, L39 1QQ
6 County Road is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Ormskirk. It sold for £119,950 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2001 £119,950 12.0% 10.3% Jun 1997 £72,750 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,211 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,826 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £119,950 £1,212 £378,729 £3,826 Jun 1997 £72,750 £735 £310,347 £3,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ormskirk are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,710 per square metre (£192 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 County Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 County Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.