30a, Hambalt Road, SW4 9EF
30a Hambalt Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Clapham Common. It sold for £263,000 in Feb 2001.
- Sale history
-
£263,000 on Feb 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30a, Hambalt Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,867 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £14,534 per square metre (£1,350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2001 £263,000 £3,868 £988,291 £14,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £988,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,540 and £11,470 per square metre (£793 and £1,065 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £581,000 and £780,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- 253618
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 and 30A Hambalt Road, London
- Owner
-
30 HAMBALT ROAD (FREEHOLD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 6405792)
Proprietor address: 30 Hambalt Road, London SW4 9EF, Cayton Gill Farm, South Stainley, Harrowgate HG3 3NB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 May 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30a Hambalt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 30a Hambalt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929