Property data
Sale history
£50,500 on Jan 2001
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £664 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,109 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2001 £50,500 £664 £236,267 £3,109

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 334 Barry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 334 Barry Road.

Photos for 334 Barry Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments: