Property data
Sale history
£185,000 on Jan 2001
Internal area
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,193 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,586 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2001 £185,000 £1,194 £555,831 £3,586

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £555,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rustington are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,560 per square metre (£355 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £594,000 and £862,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
973 square metres (10,473 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.