42, Caerphilly Road, CF14 4AF
42 Caerphilly Road is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £75,000 in Jan 2001.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Jan 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Caerphilly Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £681 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,485 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2001 £75,000 £682 £273,367 £2,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,100 per square metre (£294 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Caerphilly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Caerphilly Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 20/01683/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Caerphilly Road Birchgrove Cardiff
- Description:
- HIP TO GABLE REAR DORMER & LOFT CONVERSION
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/01215/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 42 Caerphilly Road Birchgrove Cardiff
- Description:
- 2 STOREY SIDE EXTENSION WITH REAR DORMER AND HIP TO GABLE ROOF EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 22 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.