81, Bankside Drive, KT7 0AL
81 Bankside Drive is a 94 m² terraced home in Norbiton. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Oct 2001
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,755 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,289 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £165,000 £1,755 £497,167 £5,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norbiton are now selling for between £6,160 and £8,100 per square metre (£572 and £752 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £579,000 and £761,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.