123, Upperfield Road, AL7 3LR
123 Upperfield Road is a 45 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £55,000 in Jan 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2001 £55,000 44.0% 43.3% Jul 2000 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,222 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,241 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2001 £55,000 £1,222 £145,853 £3,241 Jul 2000 £45,000 £1,000 £128,585 £2,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 123 Upperfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/12/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 123 Upperfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: