5, Albert Street, BB5 4JZ
5 Albert Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £29,950 in Jun 1997.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 1997 £29,950 474.2% 460.2% Nov 1996 £12,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £394 per square metre (£37 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,461 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1997 £29,950 £394 £111,015 £1,461 Nov 1996 £12,000 £158 £44,424 £585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,230 per square metre (£107 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA729222
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Albert Street, Church, Accrington
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Dec 1996
- Title number
- LA794315
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Albert Street, Church, Accrington
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Oct 2012
- Title number
- LA896445
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Albert Street, Church, Accrington
- Owner
-
THE RESIDENTIAL ORGANISATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03903631)
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Sep 2001
- Summary:
- 07 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area