41, Leander Road, SW2 2ND
41 Leander Road is a 156 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £130,000 in Jun 1997.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Jun 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Leander Road.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,027 per square metre (£653 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1997 £130,000 £833 £1,096,261 £7,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,096,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £991,000 and £1,324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LN14182
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 41 Leander Road, London
- Owner
-
CASTLEWOOD LLC
Incorporated in DELAWARE, U.S.A.
Proprietor address: 1209 Orange Street, Wilmington, Newcastle, County Delaware 19801, United States of America
Price paid on title: £130,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Aug 2011
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Leander Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/12/2010. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Leander Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: