6, Ancaster Close, LN3 4JF
6 Ancaster Close is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Cherry Willingham. It sold for £57,000 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
£57,000 on Oct 2001
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £600 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £57,000 £600 £206,196 £2,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Planning ref:
- April 2015 132725
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6, Ancaster Close, Cherry Willingham, Lincoln, Lincolnshire,
- Description:
- Planning application for proposed detached granny annexe in rear garden
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 121155
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Madarin Road Shinfield Reading
- Description:
- Application for a certificate of proposed lawful development for the erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.