16, Cedar Close, GU19 5AD
16 Cedar Close is a 138 m² detached home in Bagshot. It sold for £222,000 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£222,000 on Aug 2001
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,608 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,276 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £222,000 £1,609 £590,077 £4,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £590,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bagshot are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,630 per square metre (£392 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £582,000 and £777,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2010 09/0934
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Cedar Close Bagsho
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey rear extension and front porch.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.