9, The Meadows, DN14 7DU
9 The Meadows is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Howden. It sold for £68,950 in Jan 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2001 £68,950 10.6% 9.4% Jun 1998 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £919 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,501 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2001 £68,950 £919 £262,596 £3,501 Jun 1998 £53,000 £707 £228,736 £3,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,980 per square metre (£201 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.