208b, Croxted Road, SE24 9DG
208b Croxted Road is a 99 m² flat in Herne Hill. It sold for £153,000 in May 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2001 £153,000 17.8% 15.7% Jul 1999 £112,500 19.3% 17.0% Jun 1995 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 208b, Croxted Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,545 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in May 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,573 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2001 £153,000 £1,545 £551,743 £5,573 Jul 1999 £112,500 £1,136 £556,053 £5,617 Jun 1995 £55,000 £556 £476,166 £4,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £551,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Hill are now selling for between £7,550 and £10,300 per square metre (£701 and £956 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £747,000 and £1,020,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 208b Croxted Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 208b Croxted Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.