42, Etsome Terrace, TA11 6LS
42 Etsome Terrace is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Somerton. It sold for £68,200 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2001 £68,200 11.8% 10.2% Apr 1998 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £947 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,924 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £68,200 £947 £210,507 £2,924 Apr 1998 £46,000 £639 £216,697 £3,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Somerton are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,000 per square metre (£283 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Etsome Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Etsome Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: